Invitation to Tender Hawking Pest Control (use of hawk for bird control) at Banchory & Ellon Waste Transfer Stations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LPPC ENVIRONMENTAL LTD
- Value
- GBP 49,392
- Topic
- Pest-control services
- Published
- 16 February 2026
Tender description
Quotations are invited for the supply of bird control through the use of a hawk for half a day, twice weekly between the months of March and October in the form of 2 lots split geographically for a period of 2 years. Lot 1. Banchory (Crow’s Nest) Waste Transfer Station Lot 2. Ellon Waste Transfer Station Lot 1: Banchory (Crow's Nest) Waste Transfer Station Quotations are invited for the supply of bird control through the use of a hawk for half a day, twice weekly between the months of March and October for a period of 2 years at Banchory (Crow’s Nest) Waste Transfer Station Lot 2: Ellon Waste Transfer Station Quotations are invited for the supply of bird control through the use of a hawk for half a day, twice weekly between the months of March and October for a period of 2 years at Ellon Waste Transfer Station.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 February 2026
- Completed: Award published16 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender Hawking Pest Control (use of hawk for bird control) at Banchory & Ellon Waste Transfer Stations.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender Hawking Pest Control (use of hawk for bird control) at Banchory & Ellon Waste Transfer Stations, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,630£65.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
