HCC 09/24 - Contract for the Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kelwel Care Limited
- Value
- GBP 16,943,414
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 20 February 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council went out for the procurement for The Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield. This contract was awarded to was awarded to Kelwel Care Homes Ltd Fina A Tender Award Notice Number: 2026/S 000-015781
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 November 2025
- Completed: Award published20 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date9 November 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
270 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC 09/24 - Contract for the Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
