Further competition from PfH Business Solutions and Supply Management Framework - Printing and Distribution Services for Dorset Council's Residents Magazine
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Value
- GBP 265,540
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
- Published
- 16 February 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**THIS IS A NOTICE OF CONTRACT AWARD ONLY** Dorset Council sought a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver both printing and distribution services for its residents' magazine, Dorset Council News (DCN), under a single contractual arrangement. DCN has been published since 2019 and is currently issued twice yearly (March and October) to approximately 187,000 households. The supplier will be responsible for the printing of a 16-page A4 magazine in full-colour using four colour lithographic printing. Dorset Council's requirements are for a single supplier capable of delivering both printing and distribution services for DCN over a three-year contract, with the option to extend for up to two additional years (3 + 1 + 1).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2026
- Completed: Award published16 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Further competition from PfH Business Solutions and Supply Management Framework - Printing and Distribution Services for Dorset Council's Residents Magazine.
- Open tender
Multi Functional Devices
Related topics
Topics related to Further competition from PfH Business Solutions and Supply Management Framework - Printing and Distribution Services for Dorset Council's Residents Magazine, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,431£171.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
