Awarded contract

FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF REAL FIRES

Details

Supplier(s)
OFR Consultants
Value
GBP 420,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
16 February 2026

Tender description

There is a long-standing expectation for government to monitor developments in fire safety in buildings in order to help establish the performance of the relevant regulations and guidance. A contract to investigate real fires of interest has proved effective in providing the government with independent specialist advice to help identify and understand unusual causes or contributions to building fires. This contract will be of a call-off and continuous nature due to the requirement for investigation of fires as and when they occur. The supplier will also need to work flexibly to allow for reporting on ad-hoc experimental fire testing when requested. The project has three key elements: 1) to collect, collate and disseminate information from real fire incidents through site and desk based investigation; 2) to generate evidence through fire engineering analysis and experimental fire testing, and; 3) to share learnings from fire incidents and fire testing. The aim is to provide BSR with robust evidence to ensure Part B of the Building Regulations and guidance in ADB, including any references to third party codes and standards, are effective and continue to be fit-for-purpose ## Contract award Title: FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF REAL FIRES

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published16 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF REAL FIRES.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF REAL FIRES, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.