Awarded contract

DOF5620588B - Holywood Road JBO Roof Works

Details

Supplier(s)
Bell Contracts
Value
GBP 592,635
Topic
Building construction work
Published
17 February 2026

Tender description

Remove existing roof insulation and ballast, roof weatherproof covering and 1st floor roof Air Handling Unit (AHU). Provision of contractors compound, sections of temporary hoarding below works and scaffolds from ground to roof. Supply, delivery, setting into position, installation of new roofing system installation, new weatherproof covering, insulation, outlets, parapet cap and 2No access hatches. Works to remove and reinstate cladding to facilitate roofing works. New edge protection shall be required for the 2No access hatch locations, however all other edge protection should be dismantled during works in the associated area and installed back in the original position, when the works in that area is complete. Supply, delivery, setting into position, installation, commissioning and setting to work 1 No New Air Handing Unit (on the 1st floor roof) completed with associated controls, ventilation, mechanical and electrical attendances. In order to apply for this project you must be registered on the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system – BUILDING. Refer to Contract Notice for categories. Information about the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system, including details on how to register, can be found at https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/how-register-cpd-dynamic-shortlisting-system Lot 1: Remove existing roof insulation and ballast, roof weatherproof covering and 1st floor roof Air Handling Unit (AHU). Provision of contractors compound, sections of temporary hoarding below works and scaffolds from ground to roof. Supply, delivery, setting into position, installation of new roofing system installation, new weatherproof covering, insulation, outlets, parapet cap and 2No access hatches. Works to remove and reinstate cladding to facilitate roofing works. New edge protection shall be required for the 2No access hatch locations, however all other edge protection should be dismantled during works in the associated area and installed back in the original position, when the works in that area is complete. Supply, delivery, setting into position, installation, commissioning and setting to work 1 No New Air Handing Unit (on the 1st floor roof) completed with associated controls, ventilation, mechanical and electrical attendances. In order to apply for this project you must be registered on the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system – BUILDING. Refer to Contract Notice for categories. Information about the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system, including details on how to register, can be found at https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/how-register-cpd-dynamic-shortlisting-system

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DOF5620588B - Holywood Road JBO Roof Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DOF5620588B - Holywood Road JBO Roof Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.