Awarded contract

Direct Award for the Provision of Payment Acceptance Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Worldpay Limited
Value
GBP 477,760.72
Topic
Information technology services
Published
20 February 2026

Tender description

This contract is required to allow the Council to facilitate card payments by credit or debit cards from customers for a variety of income streams, across all Resources. Both South Lanarkshire Council and South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture SCIO will utilise these services as part of this contract. The procurement was a call off by direct award from the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6325 Payment Acceptance 2 – Lot 1: Payment Acceptance Services which allows for the provision of payment acceptance services. The framework allows for the option of direct award and further competition. The contract will be for a period of 1 year from 01 March 2026 – 28 February 2027, with the option to extend for up to 12-months, in any increment Lot 1: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition. This contract is required to allow the Council to facilitate card payments by credit or debit cards from customers for a variety of income streams, across all Resources. Both South Lanarkshire Council and South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture SCIO will utilise these services as part of this contract. The procurement was a call off by direct award from the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6325 Payment Acceptance 2 – Lot 1: Payment Acceptance Services which allows for the provision of payment acceptance services. The framework allows for the option of direct award and further competition. Within Lot 1 there are 4 suppliers. A direct award to Worldpay (UK) Limited provided a compliant route to market as a direct award is permitted under the core terms of the framework. The contract will be for a period of 1 year from 01 March 2026 – 28 February 2027, with the option to extend for up to 12-months, in any increment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published20 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Direct Award for the Provision of Payment Acceptance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.