Darwen Market and Darwen Library and Theatre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barnfield Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 February 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract award notice - Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council have secured Town Deal Funding to help regenerate the centre of Darwen, with the Market and Library Theatre projects being central to the masterplan.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 February 2026
- Completed: Award published20 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Darwen Market and Darwen Library and Theatre.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Darwen Market and Darwen Library and Theatre, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
