CPU2484 Nottingham Children's Residential Homes
Details
- Value
- GBP 33,791,401
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 February 2026
- Submission
- 25 March 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Nottingham City Council are seeking an experienced Provider to deliver 20-23 standard residential care beds supporting Children and Young People in care aged 5-18 years with primary presenting needs of emotional and behavioural difficulties. Providers must have experience of delivering Children’s Residential Services with the majority of their homes having a current Ofsted rating of Good or Outstanding. Any home offered as part of this contract which is already in existence must be rated as Good or Outstanding (except newly registered provision which will have this rating as a target) The Services will be delivered in units of between 2-4 beds in Ofsted registered homes which are rated Good or above. Homes will be located within 4 miles of Nottingham City border (with some exceptions as outlined in the Service Specification). Where full capacity is not available at the point of tender, a minimum of 3 beds must be available at contract start building up to a minimum of 20 beds by Year 3 (31 August 2029). The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years from 1 September 2026 with a possible extension of 2 years on a 1+1 basis. Payments will be made on a block basis, with the maximum contract value over the total potential 5 year term £33,791,401. The maximum annual contract value is £6,758,280.20. This Procurement is being conducted as an Open Procedure and is a “light touch contract” under the Procurement Act 2023. Tender documents can be accessed via www.eastmidstenders.org tender reference CPU2484. The deadline for tender submissions is midday (12:00pm) 25 March 2026. All communications and clarifications must be submitted through www.eastmidstenders.org Deadline for provider clarifications is 18 March 2026. Keywords: Children in Care, Children's Residential Homes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2026
About the buyer
Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CPU2484 Nottingham Children's Residential Homes.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
