Awarded contract

Collection of General Waste & Food Waste

Details

Buyer
North Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Authority
Value
GBP 110,532.5
Duration
4 years
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
18 February 2026

Tender description

Mini competition for waste collection services via YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS 879

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Collection of General Waste & Food Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Collection of General Waste & Food Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.