Collaboration Agreement for the Study of smouldering combustion in timber
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Edinburgh University
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 16 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A collaboration research agreement is being established with the University of Edinburgh to enable the engagement of a student who will undertake a study on smouldering combustion in timber. This Award Notice is being issued alongside a separate Award Notice relating to the associated Student Agreement. INSprocurement Atamis ref: C29774 https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome See link below for contract award notice relating to the studentship agreement. https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016697-2026 OCID ref: ocds-h6vhtk-0654c9 The combined total contract value of both agreements is above the procurement thresholds as per PA23 Schedule 1. Considered individually, each agreement falls below that threshold. Supplier details: University Court of the University of Edinburgh, under registration number SC005336 incorporated under the Universities (Scotland) Acts and having its main administrative offices at Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh, EH8 9YL. ## Contract award Title: Collaboration Agreement for Study of smouldering combustion in timber
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
International Nuclear Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-nuclear-services-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-nuclear-services-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-nuclear-services-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-nuclear-services-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-nuclear-services-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-nuclear-services-ltd.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collaboration Agreement for the Study of smouldering combustion in timber.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to International Nuclear Services Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
