CO6080 - Victoria Park Market Concession
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- THE GOOD MARKET COMPANY LTD
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 19 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is inviting proposals for a Sunday Food Market to be held on the night walk area in Victoria Park for a term of 3 years with an option to extend by a further 12 months on two separate occasions by mutual agreement. This agreement would commence from 1 April 2026. The purpose of the tender is to identify an experienced Market Operator who will activate a food and beverage market each Sunday throughout the year. The market should be family-friendly and be of a high quality whereby it builds a positive reputation for the park. The Council expects the successful tenderer to provide a superior hospitality experience to park users and sustain the specified standards and compliance levels with all prevailing food and Health and Safety legislation throughout the term of their contract. In return, the successful bidder will have sole trading rights from the designated market trading areas on the agreed allocated days in return for a fee payable to the Council. A contract duration of three (3) years with the option to extend twice for further one (1) year terms is recommended to give the market operator time to establish themselves, invest in the market, and attract the best stall holders in London. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-tower-hamlets-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CO6080 - Victoria Park Market Concession.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related topics
Topics related to CO6080 - Victoria Park Market Concession, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 195£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
