Awarded contract

Care and Support Services, Carlton Dene Extra Care Housing

Details

Supplier(s)
Speiuss Ltd
Value
GBP 17,385,291.54
Duration
7 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
16 February 2026

Tender description

Westminster City Council requires a high-quality personalised Care and Support Service at Carlton Dene Extra Care Housing; Carlton Dene is a new development, which will be ready for handover in March 2026 so that the new service can be delivered from April 2026. The Carlton Dene building supports a variety of care and wellbeing services, including: • 65 Extra Care Housing Units • Resident Lounge • Staff Areas • Cafe Space (on-site but not part of the Contract) • Hairdressers and Therapy Space (on-site but not part of the Contract) The Authority owns the building, and the Residents will be tenants of Westminster City Council. Extra Care Housing offers self-contained, fully accessible properties with private front doors, bathrooms, kitchens, living areas, and storage space. Residents have legal rights to occupy underpinned by housing law, and the freedom to personalise their homes to suit their preferences. At Carlton Dene it is anticipated in the region of 985 personalised care hours with additional universal core hours for engagement, management, night support and oversight. A dedicated CQC Registered Manager is required to assist with care matters and co-ordinate support services. Staff will be available on-site 24/7. Carlton Dene will support the delivery of key Adult Social Care (ASC) principles: Personalisation; Prevention; Innovation; Integration and Local, by offering personalised care, giving residents choice and control over their support. The Service prevents isolation and promotes well-being by helping people stay independent in their community. Through innovation, the Service enhances digital inclusion and uses technology to support health and social needs. Integration with housing, the NHS, and social care ensures joined-up services, while a local approach allows residents to remain in the borough, creating employment and volunteering opportunities. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

78 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Care and Support Services, Carlton Dene Extra Care Housing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Care and Support Services, Carlton Dene Extra Care Housing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.