Awarded contract

Behavioural Barriers and Enablers for SPS (PLUS) Compliance: A COM-B Approach

Details

Value
GBP 114,219
Duration
1 year
Topic
Social research services
Published
16 February 2026

Tender description

The updated SPS (PLUS) Agreement introduces new compliance requirements aimed at simplifying agri-food trade between the UK and EU by reducing border checks and administrative burdens while maintaining food safety and biosecurity standards. These changes promise significant benefits, including increased UK exports and improved supply chain efficiency. However, SMEs, key players in food production and trade, face resource constraints and competing priorities, creating behavioural barriers that risk delaying readiness. Currently, there is limited understanding of what SMEs need to comply with SPS (PLUS) and the behavioural factors influencing their ability to adapt. These include attitudes toward regulation, perceived complexity, capacity limitations, and motivational drivers. Without targeted, evidence-based interventions, policy implementation risks being generic and less effective. This research will fill that gap by identifying behavioural barriers and enablers using the COM-B framework (Capability, Opportunity, Motivation). It will map friction points such as paperwork overload and unclear guidance, segment SMEs by readiness level, and design tailored interventions to support compliance. Methods will include evidence review, gap analysis, interviews, workshops, and survey enhancements, culminating in a behavioural map and practical toolkit. The findings will inform Defra's Business Readiness Directorate and Communication teams, enabling them to embed behavioural insights into programme design and communications. By addressing behavioural drivers, this project will ensure SMEs are equipped and motivated to comply efficiently, supporting timely implementation of SPS (PLUS) and maximising its trade benefits.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 May 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Behavioural Barriers and Enablers for SPS (PLUS) Compliance: A COM-B Approach, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.