Ambitious Essex Enhanced Growth Hub
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Supplier(s)
- SMARTER SOCIETY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,140,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 17 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Essex County Council (ECC) have awarded the Ambitious Essex Enhanced Growth Hub, due to begin service April 2026. The service, working closely with the Government funded Growth Hub, will help provide the front door for businesses seeking advice and support in the County, enabling them to have the knowledge necessary to achieve growth and prosperity as well as access to business finance. This approach reflects ECC's commitment to delivering a more coherent and impactful business support ecosystem, better positioned to meet the needs of Essex's large and diverse SME base and to drive inclusive economic growth across key sectors. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ambitious Essex Enhanced Growth Hub.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
