715777452 - Elmer Radio and Avionic Communication Equipment: UK5 - Transparency Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Leonardo MW Limited
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment
- Published
- 18 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Support Capabilities and Commodities Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract to Leonardo UK Ltd (Leonardo) for repair and post design services for the Elmer Radio and AD120 Avionic Communication Equipment (Equipment), which is used on the Chinook, Merlin and Wildcat platforms. The contract with be for a term of 5 years plus two option years and have an estimated value of up to £8m ex VAT. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies. This is because Leonardo is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Equipment and has supported it since it was introduced into service in the early 1980s. Only the OEM has access to the technical knowledge, documentation and spare parts required to perform the contract and there are no other reasonable alternatives. ## Contract award Title: Elmer Radio and AD120 Avionic Comms Equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date14 May 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50342000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 715777452 - Elmer Radio and Avionic Communication Equipment: UK5 - Transparency Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
