Awarded contract

14/051E Yeovil Town Service - Evenings

Details

Supplier(s)
First South West
Value
GBP 215.86
Duration
3 years
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
16 February 2026

Tender description

14/051E Yeovil Town Service - Evenings Somerset Council wish to tender the routes 51/61 Yeovil Town Service - Evenings. Monday to Saturday all year round. No services on Sundays or Bank Holidays. Bids will only be accepted on a cost basis (SCC retains fare revenue) only. Revenue and reliability report will be required periodically which will be taken off the automated ticket machine data. As part of your bid, please provide full details of vehicle size and capacity, i.e. both seated and standing capacity, please indicate the split of seating and standing of the vehicles you will be using. Please see detailed timetable and map attached. Contract Start 7th April 2026 to 31st March 2029. An extension offer is available for a period of 12 months up to 1 year if funding allows. Tender will close at 12:00 Noon Friday 13th February 2026

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 14/051E Yeovil Town Service - Evenings.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.