Closed tender

University of Winchester - Catering Services

Details

Value
GBP 9,800,000
Topic
Catering services
Published
12 February 2026
Submission
2 April 2026

Tender description

This is the Award Notice for our Catering Services Contract. Details are: Following a comprehensive review of its catering operations, the University has decided to outsource its catering provision and appoint a specialist supplier to work in a transparent, collaborative partnership. The selected partner will be expected to bring innovation, experience, and sector expertise to develop the service, maximising both customer experience and financial performance. The University seeks a partner who can deliver a catering service that reflects its academic standards and community values-creating an environment that enhances the experience of students, staff, and visitors alike. The chosen supplier should demonstrate an ability to maximise the potential of the facilities and deliver a service the University can be proud of.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 April 2026

About the buyer

The University of Winchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to University of Winchester - Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,580
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,169
    £124.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The University of Winchester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.