Awarded contract

University of Hertfordshire : Facilities Management Services

Details

Value
GBP 33,092,295
Duration
4 years
Topic
Facilities management services
Published
11 February 2026

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Facilities Management services for the University of Hertfordshire. Contract value = Anticipated annual value £8.8m, offering a contract for 3 years with the option to extend 1 plus 1 on both parties’ agreement. It is intended that the Facilities Management Services will be let in 1 Lot. The University of Hertfordshire are tendering the Facilities Management Services, to include Maintenance and Engineering, Building Fabric, Cleaning, Security, Waste, Horticulture and Pest Control. The University has a range of buildings, of varying ages within their portfolio, sat within a semi-rural setting. The University is looking for an experienced service partner who ideally is familiar with operating Facilities Management contracts within the Higher Education sector. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013588766 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

University of Hertfordshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to University of Hertfordshire : Facilities Management Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to University of Hertfordshire : Facilities Management Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Hertfordshire.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.