Awarded contract
Travel Passes for Young People
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Nexus
- Value
- 150,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 10 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In order for the Local Authority to meet its statutory obligation in respect of home to school travel we are required to purchase travel passes for young people. This is a Direct Award to Nexus. ## Contract award Title: Travel Passes for Young People
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60200000 · Railway transport services
- 63512000 · Sale of travel tickets and package tours services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Travel Passes for Young People.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
