THE PROVISION OF OVERNIGHT CONCIERGE AND SUPPORT SERVICE TO THE WINTER NIGHT SHELTER
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Supplier(s)
- SSG Support Services Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 33,120
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Public security services
- Published
- 12 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The introduction of the night security service is intended to •Enhance the safety and wellbeing of both service users and staff •Provide a consistent and reassuring presence throughout the night •Support the management of access and behaviour within the provision •Strengthen the overall delivery and emergency accommodation services. To ensure the safety, professionalism and effectiveness or the security service at the winter sit up provision, the appointed provider must meet the following minimum quality standards: Operatives must hold a valid security industry authority licence. Staff must have completed training in: •Conflict resolution and de-escalation techniques •Safeguarding and working with vulnerable individuals •Basic first aid To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013897435 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 January 2026
- Completed: Award published12 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75241000 · Public security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE PROVISION OF OVERNIGHT CONCIERGE AND SUPPORT SERVICE TO THE WINTER NIGHT SHELTER.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to THE PROVISION OF OVERNIGHT CONCIERGE AND SUPPORT SERVICE TO THE WINTER NIGHT SHELTER, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
