Awarded contract

Supply of Aviation Fuel for Resale: Solent Airport @ Daedalus

Details

Value
2,040,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Aviation kerosene
Published
11 February 2026

Tender description

Supply, including delivery of the following aviation fuels for resale. Volumes below are estimated initial volumes at day 1. Supply to commence 1st April 2026 1) Jet A1 (~100,000l) 2) AvGas 100LL (~200,000l) 3) UL 94 (zero litres) Supplier must be able to provide all relevant safety and aviation related certifications, compliances and documentation as required to lawfully supply aviation fuel for resale. UL94 will be introduced, and the AvGas volume will be expected to reduce in a 1:1 ratio with UL94. Therefore supplier must be able to supply both and facilitate this transition. Jet A1 demand is significantly higher due to one of our customers having a very high current use. Supplier must be able to confirm surety of supply to around 800,000l pa. However this demand is not expected to be long term so cannot form part of the minimum supply agreement. The contract value in this notice is assuming the above demand continue for the whole 2+1 years. Even though this is unlikely. £780,000 including VAT is more likely to be value, but highest expected is posted here. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Fareham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09131000 · Aviation kerosene

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Aviation Fuel for Resale: Solent Airport @ Daedalus, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fareham Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.