Awarded contract

SEDPS-NH-0020-Biodiversity Unit Feasibility 2025/26 - Lot 2

Details

Value
GBP 53,712.75
Duration
2 years
Topic
Environmental management
Published
10 February 2026

Tender description

National Highways is looking to procure feasibility studies for a total of 1,000 biodiversity units, covering both habitat and hedgerow units. The feasibility studies and their associated reports must be completed in financial year 25/26. These units will be acquired as offsite enhancements on behalf of Major Enhancement schemes to ensure they are able to achieve either 10% biodiversity net gain (of habitats and hedgerows) or to ensure these schemes are compliant with the Statutory Biodiversity Metric trading rules. These required units have been separated into the 18 Lots below. Lots 1 to 12 have been grouped into three groups based upon their specific geographic location. Lots 13 to 18 are regional Lots. The Supplier can apply to undertake feasibility studies for projects which would either fully or partially deliver the units in any lot(s)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SEDPS-NH-0020-Biodiversity Unit Feasibility 2025/26 - Lot 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.