Riverfly Monitoring Initiative Citizen Science Project 26/29
Details
- Buyer
- Environment Agency
- Supplier(s)
- Freshwater Biological Association
- Value
- GBP 206,200
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Environmental protection
- Published
- 10 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Collaborative Agreement between EA and the Freshwater Biological Association (FBA). This is a 3-year project which aims to continue the work of the Riverfly Monitoring Initiative (RMI), citizen science network under the Riverfly Partnership, which collects invertebrate data and evidence of environmental impacts from rivers and catchments across England to complement EA’s own monitoring and assessment work. ## Contract award Title: Riverfly Monitoring Initiative Citizen Science Project 26/29 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Riverfly Monitoring Initiative Citizen Science Project 26/29.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Environment Agency.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
