Expired contract

RDE888 - Provision of statutory shellfish monitoring services for Scotland, Engl

Details

Supplier(s)
Fera Science Ltd
Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
13 February 2026

Tender description

Provision of statutory official controls shellfish chemical contaminants monitoring services on behalf of Cefas for Food Standards Scotland (FSS) and Food Standards Agency (FSA) England and Wales, as detailed in Appendix 1 including: 1) Provision of 2026 Official Control monitoring services for FSS chemical contaminants programme. Contract awarded by Defra.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RDE888 - Provision of statutory shellfish monitoring services for Scotland, Engl.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RDE888 - Provision of statutory shellfish monitoring services for Scotland, Engl, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.