Awarded contract

Provision of Compound Refurbishment & Redevelopment Works for the British Embassy, Tokyo

Details

Value
JPY 5,719,175,500
Topic
Construction work
Published
10 February 2026

Tender description

The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) awarded the contract to provide Compound Refurbishment & Redevelopment Works for the British Embassy, Tokyo to Shimizu Corporation. This Procurement Process was ran in accordance with the Restricted Procedure under Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. Lot 1: The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) issued a Selection Questionnaire ("SQ") followed by the subsequent 'Invitation To Tender' (ITT) for the Procurement of a Contractor to provide Compound Refurbishment & Redevelopment Works for the British Embassy, Tokyo in accordance with the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 as amended by the Public Procurement (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. This Procurement Process was ran in accordance with the Restricted Procedure under Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. The FCDO has disposed of excess land within the compound of the British Embassy, Tokyo, and intends to refurbish all elements of the remaining compound in a phased approach. The FCDO required a suitably qualified and experienced Main Contractor to deliver Phase 1 of this Project; a design and build contract for the refurbishment and remodelling of the British Embassy in Tokyo. The project Scope of works for Phase 1 is: • Remodel and refurbish the ‘New Building’ (Block B) Embassy office building to accommodate all staff on the compound. This includes (but is not limited to) replacement of mechanical and electrical systems, building fabric upgrades and internal office fit out; • Accessibility and sustainability improvements throughout Phase 1; • Refurbishment of guardhouses (Block A), garage block and associated plant rooms (Block E). This includes (but is not limited to) replacement of mechanical and electrical systems, security systems, building fabric upgrades and internal fit out; • Complete structural works to ensure seismic compliance to the boundary walls (Block G); • Complete associated landscaping; • Design, Install, test and commission baseline site wide utilities infrastructure in Phase 1. This includes (but is not limited to) provision of a new HV substation with LV transformers, generators, and associated fuel tank, with onward connectivity to the remaining Embassy site; • Completion of surveys to inform the Phase 2 and 3 design; and • Develop the RIBA Stage 3 design and complete the RIBA Stage 4/Japanese equivalent design. • Supply, install, test and commission all construction, mechanical and electrical works and hand them over to the existing onsite maintenance supplier at the end of the project in accordance with the Scope; Following the procurement process, Shimizu Corporation were identified as having the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and awarded the contract to deliver the required works. Additional information: The requirement was procured via the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office's eprocurement portal: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk. Suppliers who were not previously registered on the portal, who were interested in being considered for this opportunity, needed to self-register on the site in order to participate - registration is free and instantaneous.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

171 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Compound Refurbishment & Redevelopment Works for the British Embassy, Tokyo.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Compound Refurbishment & Redevelopment Works for the British Embassy, Tokyo, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.