Awarded contract

Preparation of 12 Urban Woodland Management Plans (UWMP) within South Lanarkshire

Details

Value
GBP 198,474
Topic
Environmental issues consultancy services
Published
12 February 2026

Tender description

South Lanarkshire Council require to appoint a suitable Service Provider to Prepare 12 Urban Woodland Management Plans (UWMP) at twelve locations throughout South Lanarkshire as follows: Site 1: Stoneymeadows Site 2: Kittoch Water Site 3: Red Burn Site 4: Neilston, Earnock and Cadzow Burn/Glen Site 5: Hamilton Low Parks Site 6: Backmuir Site 7: Jocks Burn Site 8: Mauldslie and Brownlie Site 9: Morgan Glen Site 10: Lanark Loch Site 11: Lesmahagow Site 12: Mossneuk The Council is commissioning development of 12 Urban Woodland Management Plans (UWMP) for its own tree features within the Broadleaved Nature Network, funded through Nature Restoration Funding (NRF). The aim of is to meet Scottish Forestry (SF) standards complying with their UWMP template and guidance. The commission will consider and align the UWMP to other potential funding opportunities. To support such funding applications, and engage stakeholders, the Commission also includes a high level and basic indication of ecosystem service to help illustrate the assets benefits like carbon storage and flood mitigation etc. Lot 1: To secure best value for the Council, the Procurement Service identified a suitable and accessible Framework as follows: Framework: ESPO's Consultancy Services Framework (664_25) Lot: Lot 8b Environmental and Sustainability Framework Period: 1 September 2025 until 31 August 2027 with an extension option of up to 31 August 2029. It was agreed that the requirement would be carried out via mini competition. Tenders were invited on a Price/Quality basis. The following weightings were used to determine the most economically advantageous tender: Quality (Technical) 60% Price (Commercial) 40% The successful Bidder was the one which achieved the highest combined quality / price score.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Preparation of 12 Urban Woodland Management Plans (UWMP) within South Lanarkshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Preparation of 12 Urban Woodland Management Plans (UWMP) within South Lanarkshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  2. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.