Awarded contract

Mini Competition for The Supply, Delivery and Installation of 20 Grid Combi Ovens

Details

Value
GBP 60,118
Topic
Commercial ovens
Published
12 February 2026

Tender description

South Lanarkshire Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources, Facilities, Waste and Grounds Services require to appoint a suitable supplier for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of 20 Grid Combi Ovens, including removal of old ovens where required, within various primary school locations. Lot 1: The Council's Procurement Service found a suitable and accessible Framework: - Supply, Delivery and Installation of Commercial Catering Equipment - Lot 1 Prime Cooking Equipment Framework Period - 1 June 2023 to 31 March 2026 with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. As part of the tender process the Scotland Excel Framework permits the Council to undertake Mini Competitions to be conducted as part of its selection procedure from the suppliers appointed to the relevant Lots within the Framework. A contract was awarded via mini competition based on the most economically advantageous Framework provider able to meet the Council's specific requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42341000 · Commercial ovens

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Mini Competition for The Supply, Delivery and Installation of 20 Grid Combi Ovens, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.