Media literacy for secondary schools in Birmingham
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ConnectFutures CIC
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Training programme services
- Published
- 11 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ofcom has a requirement for an organisation with the relationships and skills to deliver media literacy interventions for all ages of children in secondary schools in Birmingham. As a minimum, the service must deliver the following by 14 December 2026: • Secondary school children have improved media literacy skills relevant to the media use of their year group. • Teachers are resourced to have confidence in teaching media literacy. We anticipate this would include training and follow-on resources. • Parents are confident in having conversations with their children about their device use. • There is an expectation of stakeholder engagement which will include: o Promoting media literacy activities to relevant community organisations o Supporting activities intended to inform policy development, which will be led by Ofcom o Seeking input from an expert steering group, which will be led by Ofcom o Working in partnership with any other organisations commissioned by Ofcom in relation to media literacy in Birmingham • Organisations will work with Ofcom’s evaluation advisor to produce an evaluation framework, data collection tools and an evaluation report to be delivered at the close of the contract. • Organisations will be willing to share learnings with Ofcom’s Making Sense of Media network. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date17 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80521000 · Training programme services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Media literacy for secondary schools in Birmingham.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
Related topics
Topics related to Media literacy for secondary schools in Birmingham, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
