Media literacy activities for adults in Northern Ireland
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Advice NI
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 11 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ofcom has a requirement for media literacy activities that embed digital citizenship skills into digital inclusion activities in Northern Ireland. As a minimum, the following must be delivered by September 2028: • Embed digital citizenship activities in delivery of digital inclusion activities with adults • We expect any activities or resources to be co-produced with target participants • Organisations will ensure activities are embedded into existing activities, for example, delivering training, events, support or any other means necessary. • There is an expectation of stakeholder engagement which will include: o Promoting media literacy activities to relevant community organisations o Supporting activities intended to inform policy development, which will be led by Ofcom o Seeking input from expert steering group, which will be led by Ofcom o Working in partnership with any other organisations commissioned by Ofcom in relation to media literacy in Northern Ireland • Organisations will work with Ofcom’s evaluation adviser to produce a theory of change, key evaluation questions and data collection tools following the approach outlined in our evaluation toolkit • Organisations will be willing to share learnings with Ofcom’s Making Sense of Media network ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date8 October 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Media literacy activities for adults in Northern Ireland.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Media literacy activities for adults in Northern Ireland, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
