Litho Trilogy Maintenance Contract for Princess Royal Hospital
Details
- Buyer
- Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust
- Supplier(s)
- BOSTON SCIENTIFIC LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 45,264
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices
- Published
- 10 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a fully comprehensive preventative and corrective maintenance contract for the Swiss LithoClast® Trilogy Lithotripter at Princess Royal Hospital, this is planned to be awarded via a competition waiver with the justification "A4 No competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives." This maintenance contract is required to be awarded directly to the OEM, who is the original manufacturer and sole provider of maintenance services for this equipment. Due to technical reasons and exclusive rights, no alternative supplier can provide this service. ## Contract award Title: Litho Trilogy Maintenance Contract for Princess Royal Hospital
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date15 February 2030in 3 years
About the buyer
Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33150000 · Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices
- 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Litho Trilogy Maintenance Contract for Princess Royal Hospital.
Related topics
Topics related to Litho Trilogy Maintenance Contract for Princess Royal Hospital, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
