Awarded contract

LDC & EBBC - Bus Shelter Provision, Advertising & Maintenance

Details

Supplier(s)
Trueform
Value
GBP 15,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Bus shelters
Published
10 February 2026

Tender description

Bus shelters within the Lewes District and Eastbourne Borough Councils (LEC) portfolio provide comfort and protection from the elements to waiting passengers and a means of providing public transport information, as well as a medium for providing viable and profitable commercial advertising in high footfall and vehicle traffic areas. The Councils are seeking to engage an experienced Contractor to work with the Councils to install and maintain a portfolio of bus shelters and raise revenue from the sale of advertising from units positioned on or within the bus shelters. The primary focus of the contract is the provision of high-quality bus shelters and associated advertising revenue, with special consideration for innovation and added value through digitisation or other means such as the introduction of FSU’s. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2036in 10 years

About the buyer

Eastbourne Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212321 · Bus shelters
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

88 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LDC & EBBC - Bus Shelter Provision, Advertising & Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LDC & EBBC - Bus Shelter Provision, Advertising & Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Eastbourne Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.