Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 9 February 2026
- Submission
- 6 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to remove the existing tenant shop fit, test, service and commission all existing services at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents. The contractor will also be responsible for the removal of the stepped concrete plinth located at ground floor level, making good and leaving the finished level consistent and flush. Historically, the premises comprised two units which were amalgamated, with each unit having a different finished floor level. The full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 Specification documents associated with this tender opportunity on the Chest. The contract will likely commence March 2026, and we anticipate a contract period of six to eight weeks.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 March 2026
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
