INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) Norton in Hales Playground Refurbishment
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 10 February 2026
- Submission
- 11 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Norton in Hales Parish Council invites experienced playground designers/installers to submit a tender for the design, supply and installation of new play equipment and associated safety surfacing. The play area is intended for children ranging from toddlers to mid-teens and shall provide innovative, inclusive play opportunities with a minimum expected operational lifespan of 20 years. All works, equipment and impact absorbing surfacing (IAS) must be manufactured, tested and installed to relevant British and European standards (including BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177). Project Background and Objectives The Council is proposing to replace existing playground equipment and install new equipment with appropriate safety surfacing within the fenced play area located in the village playing field. The design brief has been developed by a Council playground working group with community consultation. The Council's aim is to create an innovative, inclusive, modern play space that acts as a community hub and offers play facilities for all abilities. Lifecycle cost, ease of maintenance, availability of spare parts and environmental performance will be important considerations in tender evaluation. Scope of Works It is proposed that suitable site set up including a welfare unit, space for material storage, a secured site and waste removal will be provided FOC. However, please include these items as additional line items that can be considered outside of the budget should the Parish Council decide to include them in the contract Base Scope (within budget) • Design development and detailed layout drawings suitable for construction and approvals. • Supply and installation of new play equipment suitable for ages from toddlers to mid-teens. • Supply and installation of compliant impact-absorbing safety surfacing where required. • Temporary works, setting out, foundations, fixings and all associated installation activities. • Reinstatement of disturbed ground, fencing interfaces, paths, kerbs and adjacent features affected by the works. • Provision of O&M information, maintenance schedules, inspection regimes and asset data for Council handover. • Commissioning and facilitation of an independent RoSPA Post-Installation Inspection (PII) and closure of all defects noted before handover.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2026
About the buyer
Norton in Hales Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norton-in-hales-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norton-in-hales-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norton-in-hales-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norton-in-hales-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norton-in-hales-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norton-in-hales-parish-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) Norton in Hales Playground Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norton in Hales Parish Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
