Invitation to Tender for Provision of Catering Services (Framework Agreement) at Pendle Education Trust
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,190,578
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 10 February 2026
- Submission
- 3 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Pendle Education Trust (PET) have decided to tender their catering services contract to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. Services include catering provision for 3 Primary Schools and 2 Secondary Schools Mon- Fri term time (190 days). Approximately 678 primary School meals are served daily and Secondary income is circa 2k per day combined. All Schools have existing kitchens and staff, with good equipment. Here is a little information about the Trust's strategy, taken from their website Pendle Education Trust - Home "Our Trust has the opportunity to influence and shape the children in our family to reach their full potential and more. We have over 2200 (2019-20) children in our schools, three primary and two secondary, with over 300 staff dedicated to their education and wellbeing. We are committed to the communities in which we work and recognise the uniqueness of each of these five communities with the local area in which we chose to work. Whilst we have ambition to increase the size of our family this will not be growth without thought. We are committed to working in our local area and to reaping the benefits of being geographically close - are schools are all within a thirteen-mile radius. We intend to protect our schools and ensure that we do not destabilise our family when we do grow. We have the support of our sponsor, Nelson & Colne College to ensure that we are relentless in our focus on the teaching and learning experience of our children and the improved opportunities this will bring to their lives."
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2026
About the buyer
Pendle Education Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-education-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-education-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-education-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-education-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-education-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-education-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Provision of Catering Services (Framework Agreement) at Pendle Education Trust.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Provision of Catering Services (Framework Agreement) at Pendle Education Trust, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,580£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Pendle Education Trust.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
