Firedoor planned preventative maintenance, remedial repairs and installation works
Details
- Buyer
- Derby College
- Supplier(s)
- Compartment Fire
- Value
- GBP 131,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Fire doors
- Published
- 12 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following an independent survey and fire risk assessment completed in 2023 by Marpal Fire Safety, DCG is seeking to procure the services of a single contractor to undertake a fire door set upgrade, replacement, refurbishment, repair (to include disposal of old fire doors) at Joseph Wright ASAP and no later than 20.03.26 with the potential to include all campuses over a longer term. Please see the tender guidance for further details. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 March 2026
About the buyer
Derby College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221220 · Fire doors
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421111 · Installation of door frames
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50324200 · Preventive maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Firedoor planned preventative maintenance, remedial repairs and installation works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Firedoor planned preventative maintenance, remedial repairs and installation works, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby College.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
