Awarded contract

ESPH674 WDC Tender for Insurance coverage and associated services. Lot 2

Details

Value
GBP 39,603.54
Duration
3 years
Topic
Insurance services
Published
9 February 2026

Tender description

The procurement process was conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Specifically, the Contracting Authority (Wealden District Council) used the Mini-Competition option via the YPO DPS 1198 Insurance Placement. As a result of the mini-competition, Lot 2 - Industrial and Commercial was awarded to Protector Insurance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESPH674 WDC Tender for Insurance coverage and associated services. Lot 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH674 WDC Tender for Insurance coverage and associated services. Lot 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.