Awarded contract

CCTV Installation at Liverpool Wholesale Market

Details

Value
GBP 39,844.33
Topic
Closed circuit television services
Published
11 February 2026

Tender description

Liverpool City Council has procured a CCTV system for Liverpool Wholesale Market via a direct award under the EPSO 628_23 framework. Lot 1: This procurement exercise for the new CCTV system at Liverpool Wholesale Market is a strategic upgrade designed to modernise site security and secure future operational efficiencies. It is driven by a critical need for integration with Liverpool City Council's (LCC) existing infrastructure, which is managed by City Watch. This compatibility requirement is the primary justification for pursuing a direct award through the EPSO 628_23 framework. Marlowe Fire & Security Limited is the incumbent supplier for most LCC CCTV projects. Beyond this technical alignment, this approach represents best practice in site security management, whilst also delivering financial benefits. The system is expected to facilitate future fiscal efficiencies by allowing for a reduction in static security presence.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92222000 · Closed circuit television services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CCTV Installation at Liverpool Wholesale Market.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CCTV Installation at Liverpool Wholesale Market, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.