AI platform for use by Staff and Students at The University Of Kent
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OPENAI UK LTD
- Value
- GBP 3,257,010
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 10 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Kent has procured an enterprise-grade Generative AI platform to support teaching, learning, research, accessibility, and operational efficiency. The platform must provide a secure, institutionally governed AI environment; support student learning and staff productivity; reduce institutional risk; and enable scalable, compliant AI use across the university. Full details are available in the documentation. Due to the academic timetable, there are limited opportunities in the year to implement with a target date of approximately April 2026. ## Contract award Title: AI platform for use by Staff and Students at The University Of Kent
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
The University of Kent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-kent.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-kent.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-kent.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-kent.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-kent.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-kent.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AI platform for use by Staff and Students at The University Of Kent.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to AI platform for use by Staff and Students at The University Of Kent, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The University of Kent.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
