Awarded contract

2026-009 Legal Support for RIIO-3 Licence Modification Appeals

Details

Value
GBP 650,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
11 February 2026

Tender description

RIIO-3 is the third iteration of the network company price control framework established by Ofgem. The final policy decisions for RIIO-3 are set out in the RIIO-3 Final Determinations and will be implemented via licence modifications (due to be directed on 3 February 2026). The framework will govern the gas distribution, gas transmission and electricity transmission sectors from 2026 to 2031. Relevant stakeholders have a right of appeal to the Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) in respect of the RIIO-3 licence modifications. The RIIO-3 price controls themselves are complex and, carry high appeal risk in certain areas. Given the volume of work associated with regulatory appeals, Ofgem's OGC team and Counsel (upon the latter's instruction) will need supplementary support from a legal supplier, making use of its expertise and prior experience of contentious work in the regulated sectors (e.g. energy, water, telecoms etc.). The scope of work is likely to (but not limited to) includes pre-appeals support, support in meeting statutory appeal and CMA deadlines, and day-to-day administrative and communication support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 August 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 79112000 · Legal representation services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2026-009 Legal Support for RIIO-3 Licence Modification Appeals.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2026-009 Legal Support for RIIO-3 Licence Modification Appeals, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.