Awarded contract

2025-760 Strategic PR partner services requirement for AHDB

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Public relations services
Published
9 February 2026

Tender description

A mini competition was released to shortlisted suppliers against framework RM6124 which falls under PCR15 and therefore using old notices. AHDB wanted to procure a Contract to a successful Supplier for the provision of a PR agency to deliver service. The successful supplier will be required to deliver PR services as well as ensuring value for money for levy payers is provided. Objective Our aim to add balance to the food debate and ultimately to reassure, inform and engage consumers-especially those who feel conflicted about their choices-not by going on the defensive but by confidently delivering science-backed storytelling that builds term trust and protects purchase intent. Strategy Our strategy will be built on a smart, high-impact PR programme that both compliments and amplifies the Let's Eat Balanced campaign and carves out a bolder, more visible voice for British food and the British farming community. The contract runs from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2027 with 1+1+1 options to extend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79416000 · Public relations services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2025-760 Strategic PR partner services requirement for AHDB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2025-760 Strategic PR partner services requirement for AHDB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 672
    £605.7m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.