Awarded contract

Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling

Details

Value
GBP 13,999,475.63
Topic
Construction work of leisure facilities
Published
4 February 2026

Tender description

Further Competition from the Procure Partnerships Framework, North East £5m to £15m Construction Partners for Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling works. Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council seeks to appoint a Principal Contractor and Design Team to design and construct the works, identified in the tender documents, adjacent to Thornaby Pavilion. Provide a new leisure facility adjacent to the existing Pavilion building which will include the following; • Two storey leisure building with pool, gym, changing and other associated accommodation. • New 1st Floor Level Link from the new building to the existing Pavilion Building. • Refurbishment/Remodelling to the Pavilion including works to accommodate the new link. • Public Realm improvements in and around the site and new car parking • Improve access links between the new building, the Pavilion and the town centre. This project is a two-stage contract includes the PCSA agreement to manage and complete RIBA Stage 4 designs and main contractor costings to agree a contract sum. The subsequent direct award of the construction stage of the contract will follow this. This completes Stage 1 (PSCA RIBA 4 pre-construction design and costings as Decision ref RIG.01.2526 Lot 1: Further Competition from the Procure Partnerships Framework, North East £5m to £15m Construction Partners for Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling works. Stage 1 (Previously approved delegated decision record - RIG.01.2526) To invest in the delivery of a new swimming pool linked to Thornaby Pavilion, and the mini competition process undertaken through the Procure Partnerships Framework Northeast (£5m to £15m Construction Partners) to appoint a supplier for the project and records the decision to progress the PCSA stage. Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling Works - Stage 2 The conclusion of Stage 1 has established agreement with all stakeholders (SBC, Tees Active Ltd and Sport England) for: A fixed design for the project An in-budget Stage Price for the project. A construction period for the scheme - 64 weeks (From 09/02/2026 to 06/05/2027) The build contract to be JCT. Design and Build Known client risks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.