Targeted Careers Information, Advice and Guidance (TCIAG)
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 5 February 2026
- Submission
- 8 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cumberland Council is procuring a Targeted Careers Information Advice and Guidance Service to commence on 10th January 2027. The Provider will deliver the following activities across the 8 Community Panel areas of Cumberland: Provision of independent careers advice, information and guidance for target beneficiary groups beginning in Year 9 and progressing to 18 (or 25 in the case of EHCPs/SEND). Delivery of the Council's statutory requirements relating to the September Guarantee of all 16-17 having a suitable place of learning/training/employment (including tracking and reporting to DfE). Identification of 16-17-year-olds Not in Education Employment or Training (NEET) Ensuring sufficient provision of education, employment and training. For full details, refer to the Invitation to Tender and its appendices, including the Service Specification. The council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of 3 years with the successful tenderer. There is one optional extension period available of up to 24 months. Use of the extension period is at the absolute discretion of the council. If the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 9 January 2030. If the council implements the optional extension periods, the contract would end on 9 January 2032. The maximum contract value for the initial term, the optional extension period and any potential uplifts is £2,500,000 excluding VAT. The maximum contract value for year one is £500,000. If the council implements the extension or any uplifts, this will be confirmed in writing to the successful supplier in advance. If the services to be provided are VAT exempt then VAT cannot be charged by the successful supplier. You can access the tender documents on the council's online procurement portal, The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk You must be registered on The Chest to be able to view the opportunity and submit a tender. Registration is simple and free on the above link. Ensure you read and understand the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and all of its appendices before completing the tender documents. Any clarification questions must be sent to the council via messaging on The Chest by the deadline stated in the ITT. All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the deadline stated in the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Targeted Careers Information, Advice and Guidance (TCIAG).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Targeted Careers Information, Advice and Guidance (TCIAG), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
