SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN WASTE TAGS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LOCKIE LIMITED
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Tags
- Published
- 3 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon (Hillingdon) has introduced a charge for garden waste policy that came into effect on the 7th of July 2025 from which residents are issued with three (3) tags to put on their green waste bags and the resident can request an additional three (3) tags if needed. As of the 20th of August 2025, a total of 21,679 households has signed up to the garden waste service with 81,642 tags being delivered. The purpose of the contract is to secure the supply of zip tags in accordance with the councils' requirements for garden waste collections and delivered within agreed timescales and quantities. Hillingdon council will request an initial batch to be delivered at the start of the year in accordance with its forecasts with a potential order being placed within the year should it be required. Contract duration: The Contract will be for a term of 2 (two) years extendable at Hillingdon's sole option for a period of 1 (one) year, and the extendable to a further 1 (one) year giving a total of 4 (four) years. Note: This contract is below the relevant threshold. The estimated contract value was incorrectly published as above threshold in the UK4 Tender Notice due to an administrative error. The correct estimated contract value was £27,000 per annum, with a total value of £108,000 (excl. VAT) or £129,600 (incl. VAT), inclusive of extension options. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date8 January 2028in 16 months
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35121600 · Tags
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN WASTE TAGS.
Related topics
Topics related to SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN WASTE TAGS, ranked by notice volume.
- 570£12.1bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
