Awarded contract

SPS-10977 Replacement of Emergency Lights at HMP Edinburgh

Details

Value
GBP 106,475
Topic
Installation work of illumination and signalling systems
Published
3 February 2026

Tender description

The SPS is seeking a contractor to remove and replace the existing emergency lighting in HMP Edinburgh. This project is to carry out a comprehensive replacement and upgrade of the establishment's emergency lighting system with energy-efficient LED emergency lighting. Lot 1: The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45316000 · Installation work of illumination and signalling systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-10977 Replacement of Emergency Lights at HMP Edinburgh.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.