SPS-02308 Reactive and Planned Winter Maintenance at HMP Edinburgh
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OUTCO Limted
- Value
- GBP 5,358.8
- Topic
- Snow-clearing services
- Published
- 3 February 2026
Tender description
The purpose of this contract is to provide the Purchaser with the provision of Reactive and Planned Winter Maintenance at HMP Edinburgh. The provision of the Services will be 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year to ensure continuous safe operating conditions for staff and visitors at the Establishment and to keep all locations maintained clear from any snow or ice which may impact normal operations. Service provision shall include the supply and spread of ice-melt product and snow clearing. All areas are out with prison perimeter boundary walls (i.e. staff car parks, walkways, etc.). Lot 1: The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 November 2025
- Completed: Award published3 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SPS-02308 Reactive and Planned Winter Maintenance at HMP Edinburgh.
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
