Slapton Ley - Emergency works to sea defences
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Landmarc Environmental Engineering
- Value
- 144,000
- Topic
- Sea wall construction work
- Published
- 5 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Emergency work to the coastal defences to the north of Torcross, Devon on the A379 between Torcross and Slapton. As a consequence of storm "Chandra" a large section of sea defence has been severely damaged leading to the destruction of the road and threatening the properties of Torcross. There is an imminent danger of further damage that will lead to damage to properties at Torcross and a breach of Slapton sands which will threaten Slapton Ley with catastrophic effect on the wildlife and existence of this SSSI area of significant national importance. Works to be supplied under this contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and works to be supplied under this contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. Devon County Council intends to directly award a contract to Landmarc Environmental Engineering of Totnes, Devon in accordance with S. 41 (5) and Schedule 5 clause 13 and 14 of the Procurement Act 2023. This award is for the emergency works to ensure the immediate protection of Slapton Ley. It is the intention of the Authority that subsequent works related to the remediation and repair to the infrastructure at Torcross will be arranged in accordance with Part 5e Procedures for Tender and Contracts, of Devon County Council's Constitution ## Contract award Title: Slapton Ley - Emergency work to Sea Defences
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 February 2026
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45243300 · Sea wall construction work
- 45243400 · Beach-consolidation works
- 45243500 · Sea defences construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Slapton Ley - Emergency works to sea defences, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
