Scoping an SAV appraisal of Historic England - UID 181M
Details
- Buyer
- Historic England
- Supplier(s)
- ChamberlainWalker Economics Limited
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Business analysis consultancy services
- Published
- 5 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Historic England seeks a supplier to deliver a rapid (two-month) scoping study to shape an independent Strategic Added Value (SAV) appraisal ahead of the 2027–28 Spending Review. The study will review existing evidence, assess data readiness, identify gaps, consult stakeholders, and propose a costed evaluation design. Its purpose is to ensure that any SAV appraisal starting in 2026–27 is credible, proportionate, and aligned with government expectations. The contract value is £20,000 (ex VAT), and completion is required by 31 March 2026. For more information please see the attached ITT. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79311400 · Economic research services
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov |
64 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Scoping an SAV appraisal of Historic England - UID 181M.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
