Closed tender

Request for Tender for 4 Pre-Used Class B Appliances Carlow County Council NDFEM 2026

Details

Value
EUR 240,000
Topic
Firefighting vehicles
Published
5 February 2026
Submission
12 March 2026

Tender description

This Tender applies to 4 No Pre- Used Class B Appliances where speed of response is of paramount importance. The vehicle will be required to respond to emergency situations; therefore, the vehicle must be provided with suitable safeguards to permit immediate running under load, at high revolutions within the extremes of temperatures found in Ireland. Carlow Fire and Rescue Service will only accept Class B Appliances that meets in full the requirements of this specification. Vehicles that deviate from this specification but can be shown to have equivalent performance and are suitable for its proposed purpose may be considered. The final decision on the suitability of such vehicle’s rests with the A/Chief Fire Officer. The successful tenderer shall provide all necessary tests to demonstrate compliance with the specification to the satisfaction of Carlow Fire and Rescue Service’s A/Chief Fire Officer. Where a tenderer proposes the use of equipment as equivalent to specified branded equipment, they shall satisfy the A/Chief Fire Officer that such equipment is in fact equivalent in all material respects. The A/Chief Fire Officer shall be regarded as the final Authority for the correct interpretation of this specification and for the determination of suitability of any equipment that is offered in the tender as equivalent to brand named equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 March 2026

About the buyer

Carlow County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144210 · Firefighting vehicles
  • 34144213 · Fire engines
  • 34913700 · Firefighting vehicle ladders
  • 42122110 · Pumps for firefighting
  • 75250000 · Fire-brigade and rescue services
  • 75251000 · Fire-brigade services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for 4 Pre-Used Class B Appliances Carlow County Council NDFEM 2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tender for 4 Pre-Used Class B Appliances Carlow County Council NDFEM 2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.