Recycling and Resource Management Tender - MAN and EMA
Details
- Buyer
- MAG Airport Ltd
- Value
- GBP 18,145,392
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 2 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The objective of this procurement is to secure a partnership with a key strategic partner to provide best-in-class Recycling and Resource Management services at Manchester and East Midlands Airports, and support MAG on developing and achieving its Recycling Strategy. In addition, this Procurement supports our strategic CSR objective which commits our airports to be net zero carbon by 2038 by cutting our remaining carbon emissions to zero and removing the need for carbon offsets. Working in partnership with a strategic partner which supports this objective is fundamental as well as ensuring Continuous Improvement on recycling and waste reduction. ## Contract award Title: Manchester Airport On-Site Sortation Lots: - Lot 1: Manchester Airport ## Contract award Title: East Midlands Airport On-Site Sortation Lots: - Lot 2: East Midlands Airport
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 January 2026
- Completed: Award published2 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
MAG Airport Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recycling and Resource Management Tender - MAN and EMA.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to MAG Airport Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
