Expired contract

RDE997 - MMO1475 - Collection of social impact data relating to the Berried Lobs

Details

Supplier(s)
Fera Science Ltd
Value
GBP 71,196.89
Duration
2 months
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
2 February 2026

Tender description

The aim of this project is to develop the evidence base on social impacts of the berried lobster ban in England with a view to addressing compliance challenges and informing how egg bearing lobsters can be better protected. Contract awarded by Defra.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RDE997 - MMO1475 - Collection of social impact data relating to the Berried Lobs.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.